SoanBai123 – Giáo án điện tử – Soạn bài Online  »  Ôn thi vào lớp 10: Môn Tiếng Anh   »   Đề thi vào lớp 10 chuyên Anh Sở GD-ĐT Tp HCM năm 2015

Đề thi vào lớp 10 chuyên Anh Sở GD-ĐT Tp HCM năm 2015

Rate this post

Đề thi vào lớp 10 chuyên Anh Sở GD-ĐT Tp HCM năm 2015

KÌ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC 
Môn thi : TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian: 120 phút (không tính thời gian giao đề)

I. CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER TO FILL IN THE BLANK (2 PTS)

1. ……..could only have been made by someone incompetent.
A. How serious a mistake                                           B. Such serious mistake
C. So serious is this mistake                                        D. So serious a mistake

2. She insisted that the report …….. as his source of information.
A. not be mentioned              B. not to mention        C. not mentioning       D. not mention

3. …… traveling is educational, it can also be stressful and expensive.
A. Since                                  B. Providing                C. While                      D. Even

4. They arrived home only to find their house……..in their absence.
A. was burgled                        B. has burgled             C. had been burgled    D. was burgling

5. There isn’t a………of truth in his words. What a liar!
A. wealth                                B. trace                        C. pack                        D. grain

6. Don’t count your…….. before they
A. ducklings                            B. chickens                  C. puppies                   D. birds

7. Manh: Should I buy a new bike or a used one?  ~  Dung: Buy ……you can afford.
A. the one whichever              B. which one that        C. those that                D. whichever one

8. Dung: “Merry Christmas!”   ~ Manh: “………. .”
A. You, too                             B. Merry Christmas     C. You are welcome   D. You bet

9. I hope everything is OK. They ……..several hours ago.
A. would have called              B. supposed to call      C. must have called     D. were to have called

10. He was a great athlete when he was younger. He now still ……..if he hadn’t had that accident.
A. would have been                B. had been                 C. will be                     D. would be

11. After a month-long investigation, the police still aren’t sure who ……..
A. is blamed by them             B. do they blame         C. to lay the blame on D. to be blaming

12. The food wasn’t bad, but I’d………to go somewhere else next time.
A. rather                                  B. prefer                      C. better                      D. liked

13. The company is famous for making sturdy work clothes that can……hard wear.
A. stard up for                                    B. stand up to             C. stand in for             D. stand up against

14. Employees are advised to take……of the changes in the company policy.
A. hold                                    B. effect                      C. root                         D. notice

15. The day their first child was bom, the new parents were………with joy.
A. overpowered                      B. overtaken                C. overcome                D. overthrown

16. By the time you finish your job, everyone………home.
A. has gone                             B. will have gone        C. had gone                 D. was going

17. The ……….child is forever asking questions. He’s incredibly curious.
A. acquisitive                          B. acquitted                C. inquisitive               D. exquisite

18. If you think you are right, then…….. Don’t let him bully you into changing your mind.
A. stand your ground              B. hit it off                  C. kick the bucket       D. give the green light

19. At the end of the broadcast, the TV station received a……of complaints.
A. hurricane                            B. tsunami                   C. tornado                   D. torrent

20Dung: “Stop talking. You are so noisy.”    ~  Manh: “…….. He is the noisiest in this class.”
A. Why not?                           B. Look, who’s talking   C. You can say that again.   D. You bet!

21A:  “Have you told your dad what’s bothering you?  ~  B: “I’d…….in you than in my parents.”
A. rather to confide               B. better confide         C. rather my confiding D. sooner confide

22. …….is over your head is just an exaggeration.
A. That this entrance exam                                         B. When this entrance exam
C. This entrance exam which                                      D. This entrance exam

23. When I decided to study two foreign languages at the same time, I knew I …..off more than I could chew.
A. took                                    B. bit                           C. cut                          D. broke

24. My visit was supposed to be a surprise but my sister……..it away.
A. gives                                   B. takes                       C. brings                      D. shows

25. ……,  he couldn’t solve that mathematical puzzle.
A. As intelligent as was he                                         B. Intelligent as he was
C. So intelligent was he                                              D. Although he is intelligent

26. The test was given……short notice, so we all couldn’t finish it well.
A. by                                       B. in                            C. for                           D. on

27. Things would have been better …….to my advice.
A. you not listened                 B. were you listened   C. had you listened     D. if you listened

28. They will hold a party…..their son’s 16th birthday.
A. in recognition                     B. in celebration to      C. with a view to celebrate  D. in celebration of

29. Where have you been?  I’ve been trying to get……of you all day.
A. touch                                  B. hold                                    C. contact                    D. rid

30. The break-in turned out to be …… because it made us more aware of the insecurity of the neighbourhood.
A. a Jack of all trades                                                 B. a storm in a teacup
C. a blessing in disguise                                              D. a matter of life and death

31. My new hiking boots will be great once I’ve ……..them……… .
A. broken – in                          B. put – through          C. taken – to                D. fixed-up

32. We admire his……to his students.
A. generosity                           B. sympathy                C. assumption             D. thoughtfulness

33. ……. , the meeting began.
A. After we have sat down                                        B. All of us having taken the seats
C. Our having seated                                                  D. Once we had been sat down

34. ……., he tried to fix the machine.
A. Not being a computer expert notwithstanding      B. Despite of not being a computer expert
C. Though no computer expert                                   D. In spite of being no computer expert

35. The draw took place yesterday but the competition winners ……
A. are yet to be announced                                         B. haven’t been being announced
C. are as yet to have been announced                         D. haven’t announced yet

36. I had……on my face after I remembered the wrong day for her birthday party.
A. egg                                     B. sugar                       C. salt                          D. tomatoes

37. The tickets cost only a small amount of money ……..
A. off his head                                    B. by head                   C. offhand                  D. per head

38. The roberry is being …… .
A. broken out                          B. taken on                  C. looking into            D. putting in

39. The book you are looking for is out of …….
A. order                                   B. print                        C. the question            D. work

40. He was too tired to mow the lawn, so he ……. one of his sons to do it.
A. had                                     B. made                       C. got                          D. took

CHOOSE THE WORD OR PHRASE THAT BEST FITS EACH BLANK IN THE FOLLOWING PASSAGE. (1.5PTS)

On a yearly (1)……, the USA is afflicted by hurricanes on the east coast, flooding in the Midwest, forest fires, earthquakes and any number of tornadoes, blizzards and storms. Historically, the weather has (2) ….. as harsh a chord in people’s lives as any we feel today. Historians list the four major events to wreak devastation (3) ……the country as the Chicago fire in 1871, the Johnstown flood and the Galveston hurricane of 1900, and San Francisco earthquake in 1906. These (4)…..provide a flavor of the havoc that natures storms have wrecked on humanity, and our reactions to them. Galveston, Texas, (5)…….on the island of Galveston in the gulf of New Mexico, (6) …. on industry and exports. Its over 30,000 citizens in the early 1900’s were generally economically successful and comfortable with existing conditions. (7)……the ill-fated morning of Sept. 7, 1900, the  people of Galveston enjoyed their life on the remote island. (8)……weather watchers had been following  a (9)….storm in the Atlantic for several days and were warning of the (10)……danger of a hurricane. Unfortunately, people (11)…. the warnings. A day after the hurricane had hit the island, all that (12)……of the beautiful city was a mass of crumbled buildings, debris and hopeless survivors (13)……aimlessly with the stench of rotting flesh all around. However, a few days later, that the city was beginning to heal became (14)……everywhere – soon new buildings were (15) ….. the burned, and the lifeblood of the ravaged city was returning.

1. A. foundation         B. theory                     C. basis                        D. institution
2. A. punched             B. struck                      C. pinched                   D. played
3. A. on                       B. at                            C. with                                    D. for
4. A. dangers               B. risks                        C. threats                     D. catastrophes
5. A. lied                     B. placed                     C. located                    D. built
6. A. flourishes            B. thrives                     C. grows                      D. develops
7. A. After                  B. Up to then              C. So far                      D. Until
8. A. Therefore            B. Correspondingly     C. However                 D. Consequently
9. A. growing              B. enlarging                 C. massive                   D. stretching
10. A. potential           B. embedding             C. intending                D. impending
11. A. refused             B. rejected                   C. ignored                   D. denied
12. A. remained          B. existed                    C. lingered                  D. maintained
13. A. wandered         B. to wander               C. were wandering      D. wandering
14. A. concealed         B. notorious                C. obscure                   D. evident
15. A. overwhelming  B. rebuilding               C. designing                D. refurbishing

IDENTIFY THE MISTAKE IN EACH SENTENCE BELOW. (0.5 PTS)

1. Tropical forests exist close to the equator, which both high temperature and abundant rainfall occur all year round.   A                    B                                     C                                                         D
2. The Smiths are very proud of that their son always gets high marks in his courses.

A            B                                                C           D
3. We called the baseball park up to ask that when the game was scheduled to begin that afternoon.

A               B                                           C                                  D
4. The American Indians killed the buffalo only when necessity to obtain food, clothing and shelter.

A                         B                    C                                    D
5. Some relatives of mine like staying at their cabin on Lake Omega every summer holidays.

A                              B                            C                                                     D
6. In the United States among 60 percent of the space on the pages of newspapers is reserved for advertising.

A                                B                                                               C                    D
7. Gilbert Newton Lewis, a chemist, helped to develop the modern electron theory of valence, a theory

A                                   B
explains the forces holding atoms together in molecules.

C                                                      D
8. Because of a high birthrate and considered immigration, the United States population in the late nineteenth

A                      B                                                                               C
century increased tremendously from 31 million in 1860 to 76 million in 1900.

D
9. For most of their history, especially since the 1860’s, New York City has been undergoing major ethnic population changes. A                    B                    C

D
10. Rocks have formingweaning away and re-forming ever since the Earth took shape.

A                         B                                           C                           D
IV. READ THE PASSAGE AND CHOOSE THE BEST ANSWERS TO THE QUESTIONS THAT FOLLOW. (1PTS)

Television’s contribution to family life in the United States has been an equivocal one.  For while it has, indeed, kept the members of the family from dispersing, it has not served to bring them together.  By dominating the time families spend together, it destroys the special quality that distinguishes one family from another, a quality that depends to a great extent on what a family does, what special rituals, games, recurrent jokes, familiar songs, and shared activities it accumulates.

“Like the sorcerer of old,” writes Urie Bronfenbrenner, “the television set casts its magic spell, freezing speech and action, turning the living into silent statues so long as the enchantment lasts.  The primary danger of the television screen lies not so much in the behavior it produces — although there is danger there — as in the behavior it prevents : the talks, games, the family festivities, and arguments through which much of the child’s learning takes place and through which character is formed.  Turning on the television set can turn off the process that transforms children into people.”

Of course, families today still do special things together at times: go camping in the summer, go to the zoo on a nice Sunday, take various trips and expeditions.  But the ordinary daily life together is diminished — that sitting around at the dinner table, that spontaneous taking up of an activity, those little games invented by children on the spur of the moment when there is nothing else to do, the scribbling, the chatting, the quarreling, all the things thatform the fabric of a family, that define a childhood.

Instead, the children have their regular schedule of television programs and bedtime, and the parents have their peaceful dinner together.  But surely the needs of adults are being better met than the needs of children, who are effectively shunted away and rendered untroublesome.

If the family does not accumulate its backlog of shared experiences, shared everyday experiences that occur and recur and change and develop, then it is not likely to survive as anything other than a caretaking institution.

1. Which of the following best represents the author’s argument in the passage?
A. Television has negative effects on family life.
B. Television has advantages and disadvantages for children.
C. Television should be more educational.
D. Television teaches children to be violent.

2. The word it in the passage refers to…….
A. dominating             B. time                                    C. television                D. quality

3. Why is Urie Bronfenbrenner quoted in paragraph 2?
A. To present a different point of view from that of the author
B. To provide an example of a television program that is harmful
C. To expand the author’s argument
D. To discuss the positive aspects of television

4. The word freezing in the passage is closest in meaning to……..
A. controlling              B. halting                    C. dramatizing                        D. encouraging

5. Urie Bronfenbrenner compares the television set to ……..
A. a statue                   B. an educator             C. a family member     D. a magician

6. Which of the following would be an example of what the author means by a special thing that families do?
A. Going on vacation in the summertime       B. Playing cards together in the evening
C. Reading to the children at bedtime                        D. Talking to each other

7. The thing that “form the fabric of a family” in paragraph 3 are……..
A. special things                                              B. ordinary things
C. television programs                                    D. children

8. The word it in the passage refers to ……..
A. the television                                              B. the family
C. its backlog                                                  D. an institution

9. According to the author, what distinguishes one family from another?
A. Doing ordinary things together                  B. Watching television together
C. Celebrating holidays together                    D. Living together

10. It can be inferred from the passage that a caretaking institution is one in which care is given ……..
A. charitably                                                   B. lovingly
C. constantly                                                   D. impersonally

V. SUPPLY THE APPROPRIATE FORMS OF THE WORDS IN THE BRACKETS. (1.5 PTS)

1. Joining this project is a …… Just do it.                                                                                            (BRAIN)
2. There are a lot of……… articles in this newspaper. Why not read it?                                              (NEWS)
3. My cousin is a…..person. He is aware of all the latest fashions and wanting to follow them.       (FASHION)
4. The burglar gained entry to the building after……the alarm.                                                          (ABILITY)
5. Whatever happens, don’t let this failure ……. you.                                                                                     (HEART)
6. Your carelessness may do……harm to people.                                                                          (CALCULATE)
7. The….listed for the pills meant that she couldn’t take them because she may be allergic to some of the chemicals in them.                                                                                                                                       (INDICATE)
8. We were defeated because we were……                                                                                         (NUMBER)
9. It is ……..summer, but it’s rather autumnal today.                                                                              (THEORY)
10. This type of ……screen enables drivers to have a clear view even when it is smashed.                (SHATTER)

1.  brainwave / brainstorm | 2. newsy | 3. fashionable | 4. disabled | 5. dishearten |
6. incalculable | 7. indications | 8. outnumbered | 9. theoretically | 10. Shatterproof

VI. SUPPLY EACH BLANK WITH ONE SUITABLE WORD. (1.5PTS)

The human race is not the only one species of beings in the living (1)….. Many other species exist on this planet. However, human beings have a great influence on the (2)……of the world. They are changing the environment by building cities and villages where forests (3)……stood. They are affecting the water supply by using water for industry and agriculture. They are changing (4)……conditions by cutting down trees in the forests and are destroying the air by adding pollutants to it.

It can be said that human beings are changing the environment in all respects (5)….. their actions and their habits. This has (6)……in two serious consequences. The first is that many species of animals are killed. The second is that the environment (7)……these animals are living is (8)……. destroyed. As a result, the number of rare animals are decreasing so rapidly that they are in danger of becoming (9)…….

In order to make sure that these rare animals do not disappear, (10)…… have been made to protect endangered nature. Scientists have made (11) ……of these species and suggested ways to save them. Many organizations have been set up and funds have been (12)….. Thousands of national parks all over the world have been established to protect endangered animals. (13)…..have been introduced to prohibit killing endangered animals in the natural habitats where animals are living.

If people’s interference with the environment decreases, more species will survive and (14) ……offspring. The earth will be a happy planet where human beings, animals and plants peacefully (15) …….

VII. REWRITE THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES WITHOUT CHANGING THE MEANING. (2PTS)

1. You have to accept the truth although it is hurtful.                                                (TERMS)
-> Hurtful …………………………………………………

2. The wind was so strong that we coudn’t walk.                                                      (HARDLY)
-> Such …………………………………………………..

3. You will start to feel better as soon as this drug is effective.                                 (EFFECT)
->  The moment ………………………………………..

4. My dad is now abroad and I am in charge of the office.                                       (UNDER)
-> My dad has ………………………………………..

5. He was extremely happy because he won that scholarship.                                   (MOON)
->Had ………………………………………………….

6. he received another letter from her as soon as he found the time to reply to her. (ROUND)
-> No sooner …………………………………………

7. I really don’t like it when you cheated me yesterday.                                            (RIDE)
-> I’d rather you ………………………………………

8. Don’t make a fuss over such trivial things.                                                             (MOUNTAIN)
-> Don’t …………………………………………………

9. We were amazed to know that he was a liar.                                                         (UNTRUTH)
-> To …………………………………………………….

10. Everyday television viewers witness some sort of violence or crime on their their screens.        (GOES BY)
->Hardly ………………………………………………

Đán án chi tiết “Đề thi vào lớp 10 chuyên Anh Sở GD-ĐT Tp HCM năm 2015”

I. CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER
1. Đáp án D
Cấu trúc: So + adj + (a/an) N = Such + (a/an) + adj + N. Đồng thời “make a mistake” = mắc một lỗi sai
2. Đáp án A
Insist + (that) + S + (should) + V (không chia) = khăng khăng, khẳng định
3. Đáp án C
Since = bởi vì; kể từ khi. Providing = miễn là; giả sử như. While = trong khi. Even = thậm chí. Dịch: Trong khi việc du lịch mang tính giáo dục, nó cũng có thể gây áp lực và đắt đỏ
4. Đáp án C
Burgle = trộm cắp. Họ về nhà chỉ kịp nhận ra rằng ngôi nhà đã bị trộm khi họ vắng nhà. Việc bị trộm đã xảy ra trước việc họ về (trước một hành động trong quá khứ) -> dùng quá khứ hoàn thành
5. Đáp án D
A grain of truth = một chút sự thật
6. Đáp án B
Don’t count your chickens before they are hatched (đừng đếm con gà trước khi chúng được nở ra), tương đương với thành ngữ “đừng có đếm cua trong lỗ” .Đây là một lời khuyên răn chúng ta đừng quá tự tin và chắc chắn một chuyện gì đó sẽ thành công
7. Đáp án B
Dịch: Dung: hãy mua cái nào bạn có khả năng mua ấy. Which one = cái nào. That là đại từ quan hệ để thay cho từ “bike”. Whichever = bất cứ thứ nào (không đi kèm “one” nữa)
8. Đáp án B
Được chúc giáng sinh vui vẻ, Mạnh cũng đáp lại bằng lời chúc. You, too = bạn cũng thế nhé (kém thân thiện hơn đáp án B). You are welcome -> (không có gì đâu) đáp lại lời cám ơn.
9. Đáp án D
Dịch: tôi hi vọng mọi thứ đều ổn, họ đáng lẽ phải gọi cách đây vài tiếng rồi. Be to V = cần phải làm gì = be supposed to V. Be to have done = cần phải làm gì trong quá khứ. Must have + past participle = chắc chắn đã làm gì trong quá khứ. Would have + past participle = làm gì trong quá khứ theo thói quen
10. Đáp án D
Dịch: nếu anh ta không gặp tai nạn thì giờ vẫn thế (vẫn là vận động viên vĩ đại). Câu điều kiện hỗn hợp giả định một điều trái với quá khứ, nhưng kết quả ở hiện tại -> mệnh đề sau IF ở quá khứ hoàn thành để giả định điều trái quá khứ (loại 3), mệnh đề còn lại ở dạng: would + V (loại 2) để chỉ kết quả ở hiện tại
11. Đáp án D
Sau từ để hỏi có thể là TO V. Who to be blaming = ai phải chịu trách nhiệm hiện tại
12. Đáp án B
Would prefer + to V = would rather + V = muốn làm gì
13. Đáp án B
Stand up for = ủng hộ, về phe ai. Stand up to something = có khả năng chống chịu cái gì (điều kiện xấu). Stand in for = thay thế, đại diện cho
14. Đáp án D
Take notice of something = chú ý tới cái gì
15. Đáp án C
Be overcome with something = bị ảnh hưởng mạnh mẽ bởi cảm xúc gì
16. Đáp án B
Hành động về nhà sẽ hoàn thành trước một thời điểm trong tương lai (By the time you finish your job = cho tới lúc bạn xong việc) -> tương lai hoàn thành
17. Đáp án C
Inquisitive = tò mò. Acquisitive = tích của, có khả năng lĩnh hội. Acquitted = được tha bổng. Exquisite = thanh tú, trang nhã
18. Đáp án A
Stand one’s ground = giữ vững lập trường. Bully somebody into Ving = bắt nạt, đe dọa ai phải làm gì
19. Đáp án D
Torrent of something = một tràng (lời chửi, lời kêu…)
20. Đáp án B
Dung bảo Mạnh quá ồn ào, Mạnh đáp: nhìn kìa, ai đang nói chứ, anh ta mới là người ồn ào nhất lớp. You bet! = bạn đoán đúng rồi đấy, đó là điều chắc chắn rồi
21. Đáp án B
Had better V = nên làm gì. Confide in somebody = tin tưởng ở ai
22. Đáp án A
That + mệnh đề có thể làm chủ ngữ trong câu; chỉ cả một sự việc nào đó gây ra vấn đề gì
23. Đáp án B
Bit off more than (one) can chew = cố gắng làm gì quá sức mình
24. Đáp án B
Take something away = làm mất đi cảm xúc gì; mang đồ ăn về nhà
25. Đáp án B
As + adj + as + S + be, clause = mặc dù rất…,…
26. Đáp án D
On/at short notice = gấp, không báo trước
27. Đáp án C
Câu điều kiện loại 3 dạng đảo, giả định những điều không có thật trong quá khứ: Had + S + past participle , S + would have + past participle
28. Đáp án D
In celebration of something = nhân việc tổ chức mừng sự kiện gì. In recognition = được công nhận công lao
29. Đáp án B
Get hold of somebody = liên lạc hoặc tìm kiếm ai
30. Đáp án D
A matter of life and death = vấn đề sống còn, vấn đề quan trọng. Turn out to be = hóa ra là…A Jack of all trades = người biết nhiều thứ, nhưng chẳng chắc chắn về thứ nào cụ thể. A storm in a teacup = việc bé xé ra to. A blessing in disguise = Trong cái rủi có cái may
31. Đáp án A
Break something in = đeo vào; mặc vào
32. Đáp án A
Generosity to somebody = hào phóng, rộng lượng đối với ai
33. Đáp án B
All of us having taken the seats = sau khi tất cả chúng tôi đã ngồi xuống. Đáp án A sai về thì; không thể dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành cho việc xảy ra trước một việc khác trong quá khứ. Đáp án C sai vì chỉ mang vai trò danh từ, không thể xuất hiện lửng lơ trước dấu phẩy, trước một mệnh đề. Đáp án D sai vì việc ngồi là chủ động, không phải bị động
34. Đáp án D
In spite of + N/Ving = Despite + N/Ving = Though + S + V = Notwithstanding +
N/Ving/Clause = mặc dù
35. Đáp án B
Dịch: cuộc kéo co diễn ra hôm qua nhưng người chiến thắng vẫn chưa được thông báo. Yet với nghĩa “vẫn chưa” chỉ dùng trong thì hiện tại hoàn thành (tiếp diễn). Ở đây việc thông báo là bị động
36. Đáp án A
Have egg on one’s face = làm việc gì đáng ngại ngùng (chẳng khác bị ném trứng vào mặt)
37. Đáp án D
Per head = mỗi người
38. Đáp án C
Look into something = điều tra cái gì. Break out = bùng nổ. Take on = đảm nhiệm, thuê thêm. Put in = đặt vào, đeo vào
39. Đáp án B
Out of print = không còn xuất bản nữa. Out of order = hỏng hóc. Out of the question = ngoài phạm vi, không cần bàn đến. Out of work = thất nghiệp
40. Đáp án C
Get somebody + to V = nhờ, thu xếp cho ai đó làm gì cho mình
II. CHOOSE THE WORD OR PHRASE THAT BEST FITS EACH BLANK IN THE FOLLOWING PASSAGE
1. Đáp án D
On a daily/yearly/weekly … basis = cứ mỗi ngày/năm/tuần một lần
2. Đáp án D
Đảo ngữ nhấn mạnh của cụm từ: Play a hard chord = chơi một hợp âm khó -> gây ra nhiều khó khăn
3. Đáp án A
On the country = trên phạm vi toàn đất nước. At + địa điểm nhỏ
4. Đáp án D
Catastrophe = thảm họa, tai ương (nói cả về thời tiết). Danger = sự nguy hiểm. Risk = mối nguy hiểm, nguy cơ. Threat = sự đe dọa
5. Đáp án C
Located ở đây là dạng phân từ 2, một hình thức rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ bị động. Locate something somewhere = đặt cái gì ở đâu
6. Đáp án B
Thrive on something = thích thú hoặc thành công ở lĩnh vực, cách thức ít được ưa chuộng
7. Đáp án A
After = sau khi. Up to then = cho tới lúc đó. So far = gần đây. Until = cho tới khi
8. Đáp án C
Therefore = vì thế. Correspondingly = một cách tương đồng, tương ứng. However = tuy nhiên. Consequently = hậu quả là,…
9. Đáp án A
Growing = đang lớn mạnh. Enlarging = đang mở rộng (diện tích). Massive = nhiều, lượng lớn. Stretching = đang kéo dài
10. Đáp án D
Impending (adj) = sắp xảy đến, đang đe dọa trước mắt. Potential (Adj) = tiềm năng, tiềm tàng. Intend= đang có dự định. Embed = gắn vào, nhúng vào
11. Đáp án C
Ignore = lờ đi, bỏ qua. Refuse = từ chối. Reject = từ chối, phản đối. Deny = phủ nhận
12. Đáp án A
Remain = duy trì, còn lại
13. Đáp án D
Wander = lang thang, đi loanh quanh. Ving đứng sau danh từ là hình thức rút gọn của mệnh đề quan hệ chủ động
14. Đáp án D
Evident (adj) = rõ ràng, có chứng cứ. Conceal = giấu kín. Notorious = khét tiếng xấu. Obscure = vô danh, mơ hồ
15. Đáp án A
Overwhelming = tràn ngập, choánG ngợp
III. IDENTIFY THE MISTAKE IN EACH SENTENCE BELOW
1. Đáp án C
Equator = xích đạo -> Đại từ quan hệ bổ nghĩa cho danh từ này phải chỉ địa điểm. Sửa C thành where hoặc in which
2. Đáp án A
Be proud that + clause; hoặc Be proud of + N = tự hào về cái gì -> không dùng Be proud of + that
3. Đáp án B
Tường thuật lại câu hỏi với động từ “ask” thì ask + từ để hỏi; không có từ that
4. Đáp án C
Necessity là danh từ, không đứng sau từ để hỏi (when) mà không đóng vai trò chủ ngữ cho vế sau được -> sửa thành tính từ: necessary
5. Đáp án D
Every + N đếm được số ít. Sửa D -> holiday
6. Đáp án A
Among = giữa. Khoảng tầm 60 % diện tích các trang báo là dành cho quảng cáo. Sửa A thành about
7. Đáp án C
Động từ chính của câu này là helped, không phải explain, vì thế explain không được chia. Sửa thành dạng Ving (explaining) rút gọn thay cho mệnh đề quan hệ chủ động hoặc sửa thành: a theory that explains
8. Đáp án B
Consider = cân nhắc, xem xét, coi như -> từ này ở đây không phù hợp về ngữ nghĩa và ngữ pháp -> bỏ consider
9. Đáp án A
Lịch sử ở đây là lịch sử của thành phố NewYork -> không dùng their -> dùng its
10. Đáp án A
Không có thì nào có dạng: Have/has + Ving -> sửa thành thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn (chỉ hành động đã và đang kéo ra, kéo dài): have been forming
IV. READ THE PASSAGE AND CHOOSE THE BEST ANSWERS TO THE QUESTIONS THAT FOLLOW.
1. Đáp án A
Tác giả nói về mặt trái của ti vi, đó là làm phân tán các thành viên gia đình; làm giảm thời gian gia đình tụ họp
2. Đáp án C
It thay thế cho danh từ số ít chỉ vật ở ngay vế trước. trước đó từ it được lặp lại rất nhiều lần, xuất phát từ từ ban đầu là television
3. Đáp án C
Urie Bronfenbrenner nói về sự lôi cuốn quá mức của TV: “Like the sorcerer of old the television set casts its magic spell, freezing speech and action, turning the living into silent statues so long as the enchantment lasts,”. Đây chính là sự mở rộng luận điểm
4. Đáp án B
Freezing = đóng băng, dừng hình. Halt = dừng = stop
5. Đáp án D
Từ dòng đầu đoạn 2: Like the sorcerer of old. Sorcerer = phù thủy. Magician = thầy phù thủy, đạo sĩ
6. Đáp án D
Đoạn 3 có đề cập: Of course, families today still do special things together at times: …. when there is nothing else to do, the scribbling, the chatting, the quarreling, all the things that form the fabric of a family, that define a childhood.
7. Đáp án B
Đoạn 3 cũng có đề cập: But the ordinary daily life together is diminished — that … when there is nothing else to do, the scribbling, the chatting, the quarreling, all the things that form the fabric of a family, that define a childhood
8. Đáp án B
Từ it thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật số ít ở vế trước. Ở vế trước đó, tính từ sở hữu its đã xuất hiện, chỉ sự sở hữu của the family
9. Đáp án A
Từ dòng 3 đoạn 1: the special quality that distinguishes one family from another, a quality that depends to a great extent on what a family does, what special rituals, games, recurrent jokes, familiar songs, and shared activities it accumulates. -> do ordinary things
10. Đáp án C
Đoạn cuối: If the family does not accumulate its backlog of shared experiences, shared everyday experiences that occur and recur and change and develop, then it is not likely to survive as anything other than a caretaking institution
V. SUPPLY THE APPROPRIATE FORMS OF THE WORDS IN THE BRACKETS. (1.5 PTS)
1. Đáp án : brainwave/brainstorm
brainwave/brainstorm = nguồn tư duy, cảm hứng; ý kiến hay bất chợt
2. Đáp án : newsy
Newsy (adj) = có nhiều tin tức
3. Đáp án: fashionable
Tính từ đứng giữa mạo từ (a) và danh từ (person) để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ đó. Fashionable =
hợp thời, bắt kịp thời đại
4. Đáp án: disabling
To disable = vô hiệu hóa. Sau giới từ (After), động từ ở dạng Ving
5. Đáp án: dishearten
dishearten = làm cho suy sụp, nản chí
6. Đáp án: incalculable
Incalculable (Adj) = không thể tính toán được; vô cùng lớn. Tính từ đứng trước danh từ (harm) để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ đó
7. Đáp án: indications
Listed là dạng phân từ đứng sau danh từ- hình thức rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ bị động. Indication (N) = dấu hiệu, ý định. Những dấu hiệu được liệt kê cho những viên thuốc
8. Đáp án: outnumbered
Be outnumbered = bị lấn át về số lượn
9. Đáp án: theoretically
Theoretically (adv) = theo lý thuyết, thuộc về lý thuyết. Dịch: trên lý thuyết thì giờ là mùa hè, nhưng hôm nay trời có vẻ mùa thu
10. Đáp án: Shatterproof
Shatterproof screen = kính chịu lực, chống va đập, chống vỡ
VI. SUPPLY EACH BLANK WITH ONE SUITABLE WORD. (1.5PTS)
1. Đáp án: world
The living world= thế giới sự sống, thế giới sinh vật
2. Đáp án : rest
The rest = phần còn lại. Dịch: loài người gây ảnh hưởng lớn tới phần còn lại của thế giới
3. Đáp án : once
Once = đã từng có lần; cứ mỗi lần. Once stood = từng đứng đó, từng tồn tại
4. Đáp án : weather
Weather conditions = điều kiện thời tiết
5. Đáp án: through
Through = thông qua, xuyên qua. In all respects = ở mọi phương diện. Through their actions and their habits = qua những hành động và thói quen của họ
6. Đáp án: resulted
Result in + N/Ving = gây ra cái gì. Consequence = hệ quả. Result in two serious consequences = gây ra 2 hậu quả nghiêm trọng
7. Đáp án: where
Câu này đã có đầy đủ chủ ngữ, vị ngữ; mà sau chỗ trống lại là một mệnh đề, nên ta nghĩ tới mệnh đề quan hệ. Đại từ quan hệ bổ nghĩa cho “environment” môi trường (-> chỉ nơi chốn ) là “where”
8. Đáp án: badly
Trong hình thức bị động, giữa “be” và phân từ 2 thường là trạng từ. Badly (adv) = một cách tồi tệ
9. Đáp án extinct
Become + adj = trở nên thế nào. Extinct (adj) = tuyệt chủng
10. Đáp án: efforts
Make an effort = nỗ lực. Efforts have been made = nhiều nỗ lực đã được thực hiện
11. Đáp án lists
List = danh sách. Make lists of … = lập những danh sách gì đó
12. Đáp án raised
Raise funds for something = gây quỹ cho cái gì. -> Funds have been raised = các quỹ đã được thiết lập
13. Đáp án Laws
Laws = các bộ luật. Introduce laws = giới thiệu, áp dụng các bộ luật
14. Đáp án produce
Produce = sản sinh ra, sản xuất ra. Produce offspring = sản sinh ra thế hệ sau
15. Đáp án co-exist
Co-exist = cùng tồn tại
VII. REWRITE THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES WITHOUT CHANGING THE MEANING. (2PTS)
1. Đáp án : Hurtful as the truth is you have to come to terms with it
Adj + as + S + be, clause = Although S + be + very + adj, clause = mặc dù rất…. Come to terms with something = miễn cưỡng chấp nhận
2. Đáp án Such is strong wind that we hardly could walk.
Hình thức đảo ngữ: Such + be + (a/an) + adj + N + that + clause = S + be+ adj + such+ (a/an) + N + that + clause = S + be + so + (a/an)+ adj + N + that + clause =… quá…đến mức mà…
3. Đáp án : The moment this drug takes effect, you will start to feel better.
As soon as = ngay sau khi. Effective (Adj= có hiệu quả. The moment + clause = ngay lúc việc nào đó xảy ra. Take effect = có hiệu quả, hiệu lực
4. Đáp án: My dad has put me under the charge of the office as he is now abroad
Be in charge of something = chịu trách nhiệm cho cái gì. Put somebody under the charge of something = đặt trách nhiệm gì lên ai.
5. Đáp án : Had he not won that scholarship, he would not have been over the moon
Câu điều kiện loại 3 dạng đảo: Had + S + past participle, S + would have + past participle. Be over the moon = rất hạnh phúc, sung sướng
6. Đáp án: No sooner had he found the time to reply to her letter than another [from her] came/was round
As soon as = ngay sau khi. Viết lại bằng cấu trúc đảo ngữ thì quá khứ: No sooner had S + past participle + than + S + past verb. Come/be round = lại xuất hiện (theo vòng, chu trình)
7. Đáp án: I’d rather you had not taken me for a ride yesterday
Cheat somebody = lừa dối ai = take somebody for a ride. Would rather + S + had + past participle -> ước muốn điều trái với quá khứ
8. Đáp án: Don’t make a mountain over a molehill
Make a fuss over something = làm ầm lên về vấn đề gì. Trivial = nhỏ nhặt, tiểu tiết. Make a mountain over a molehill = làm quá những vấn đề nhỏ nhặt lên
9. Đáp án: To know that he told untruths was amazing [to us].
Liar = kẻ nói dối. Ving/To V có thể làm chủ ngữ trong câu; chỉ hành động gì đó gây ra điều gì. Untruths = những điều không đúng sự thật
10. Đáp án: Hardly a day goes by when television viewers don’t witness any sort of violence or crime on their screens Hardly = hầu như không. Hardly a day = hiếm có một ngày nào. Go by = (thời gian) trôi qua. Dịch: hiếm có ngày nào trôi qua mà những người xem truyền hình không chứng kiến cảnh
bạo lực hoặc tội lỗi nào trên màn ảnh

Tìm bài viết này:

  • television s contribition to family life in the united states has been an equivocal one

Thảo luận cho bài: Đề thi vào lớp 10 chuyên Anh Sở GD-ĐT Tp HCM năm 2015